Page 1 of 2

PostPosted: Mon Feb 13, 2006 4:32 pm
by Don
Does anyone have a bolt count for a Series III? I have some but need to know how many more and what sizes I'm short. Theres been talkof substituting rivets. What rivets are used where?
Thanks for any help. Don

PostPosted: Mon Feb 13, 2006 4:54 pm
by russell
Don, don't know about the bolt count but I went through the rivet thing myself. You should check the archives because there are posts concerning this. I contacted different manufacturers and was told by all that they all have a certain minimum standard and spec they have to meet. The length will be determined by the manufacturer spec's. of the grip length as compared to the thickness of the materials you are putting together. This info is easy to find on line. The grip lengths vary very little from maker to maker. You'll only probably have two types, aluminum and steel. Where to use them will be in the manual.

Russell

PostPosted: Mon Feb 13, 2006 5:26 pm
by JPXman
please, use STAINLESS STEEL rivets

when i was a green green rookie i did my first lazair repair with steel rivets. needless to say those rivets have long ago rusted and were replaced with STAINLESS STEEL rivets....

ah if only we all had the time to write up a "lessons learned" document from each of our lazairs that we have rescued... i started on one but it got put on the backburner along with lots of other little side projects...

Tyler

PostPosted: Mon Feb 13, 2006 6:17 pm
by Bill
Don... In between working at the factory and being a dealer... I have had and seen Packing lists... which would be nice... and parts catalogs...

Online I have only found the assembly manual for the series lll.

I think you have all the bolts.. they are easy to measure... you could just look at them for condition, and group them for reuse or replacement.

As for rivets... I gave you plenty... follow the manual for placement and type to use... the only place I might use the stronger SS would be for where I showed you they had failed at the rib attachment gussett on some high time Falcons and Lazairs...

I hope someone will scan in the missing catalogs and packing lists... It would be nice if they were not just images... but OCR'ed docs... I then could add some comments someday... Dave has my 2 place manual... and it was marked up here and there with some notes.... I wish i had my first lazair 111 manual as I marked up dozens and dozens of pages with special notes...

Bill

robinsonrecreation@hotmail.com

PostPosted: Mon Feb 13, 2006 10:18 pm
by sparky
hey don this is what i came up with looking at my series III parts catalog (im also rebuilding)

3/16 bolts qty
X1/2 ---- 47
X5/8 ---- 51
X3/4 ---- 10
X7/8 ---- 4
X1 1/8 ----- 5
X1 1/4 ----- 9
X1 3/8 ----- 24
X1 1/2 ----- 10
X1 5/8 ----- 15
X1 3/4 ----- 8
X1 7/8 ----- 6
X2 ---------- 7
X2 1/8 ----- 2
X2 3/8 ----- 10

3/16 drilled bolts qty
X5/8 ------- 8
X1 3/4 ------ 5
X1 7/8 ------ 6
X2 1/8 ----- 1

3/16 washers qty
thick or heavy -- 93
thin -- 50

3/16 nut brackets qty-- 4

3/16 nylock nuts qty-- 232

1/4 bolts qty
X3/4 -- 4
X1 1/2 -- 2
X1 7/8 -- 2
X2 1/8 -- 2
X2 5/8 -- 2
X3 1/8 -- 1

1/4 drilled bolts qty
X2 1/4 -- 1

1/4 washers qty
thick -- 9
thin -- 4

1/4 nylock nuts qty --17


hope it helps :)

sean asselin

PostPosted: Tue Feb 14, 2006 7:13 am
by Don
Thanks All ! I new you'd come through, you'r a great bounch of guys! With the airframe disassembled it loks like it should take alot more than it does. Iwanted to make sure I had enough before I got stared with assembly.
Thanks again, Don

PostPosted: Tue Feb 14, 2006 11:07 am
by Bill
Sparky, Great post of AN Hardware list for lazair series lll...

We should get the AN list posted with the lazair series lll parts catalog and a packing list in the files section...

I would love a copy of all too to add to the manual I am putting together for Don...

thanks Sparky if you can do it...

Bill
robinsonrecreation@hotmail.com

PostPosted: Wed May 10, 2006 7:07 am
by Guest
Are the AN bolts all made from a certain grade metal? Or do we need to request a certain grade? i.e. stainless, etc

PostPosted: Wed May 10, 2006 12:20 pm
by flyalaz
This should help:

Standard aircraft bolt, hex head. Made of high strength 8740 or 4037 alloy steel with 8740 being the most common. The length of an AN bolt is measured from under the head of the bolt to the end of the shank. The grip is the part of the bolt that is not threaded. The minimum tensile strength of an AN aircraft bolt is 125,000 PSI

Follow link:

AN Bolts

Karl

PostPosted: Wed May 10, 2006 4:49 pm
by lazairiii
Here's another link you will find good information at.

http://www.dscp.dla.mil/gi/cbu/n/an3.html

George